Contact us | Site Index | News Feeds | Notice   
Homepage About Us
Who we are
Our Work
What we do
News Center
Latest from ICNAME
Publications
Reports and Photos
Membership Contact us
   Conferences
ICNAME2017Real-Time News
ICMT2016 Real-Time News
ICMT
ICNAME
Registration of ICNAME2015
ICNAME2015 Real-Time News
China Numerical Wave Tank Online Press Conference
   Friendly Link
   Homepage > Our Work > Conferences > ICNAME2017Real-Time News
Agenda of ICNAME2017
14/08/2017 14:37:41

ICNAME2017

7-9 Sep, 2017

Qing Dao, China

AGENDA

3rd International Conference on Innovation & Cooperation

in Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering


September 6th

Location: Mangrove Tree Resort World Qing Dao

08:00-24:00

Registration of the Conference

September 7th

Location: Mangrove Tree Resort World Qing Dao

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

09:00-09:50

Opening Ceremony of Qingdao Forum for East Asian Ocean Cooperation Platform (HostWang Jianxiang, member of Standing Committee of Qingdao)

Title

Speaker

Unit and Position

Speech

Wang Hong

State Oceanic Administration

Gong Zheng

Provincial Governor of Shan Dong Province

Meng Fanli

Mayor of Qingdao

09:50-10:00

2017East Asia Ocean Cooperation Report

(Publisher: China Institute of Contemporary International Relations)

10:00-10:30

Tea break - Photos

10:30-12:10

Main Forum of Qingdao Forum and East Asia Business Leaders Summit
( Li Fengli, Director of Qingdao West Coast New Area Management Committee, Mayor Huang dao District )

Title

Speaker

Unit and Position

New roles: East Asia cooperation and business opportunity

Xie Minguo

Chairman of
Thailand Chia Tai Group

Look for the New Motive Force of China 's Economy

Wu Jinglian

Researcher of Development Research Center of the State Council

ASEAN Economy going to the Global Trade Value Chain Center

Zhang Songsheng

Chairman of the Singapore Federation of Industry and Commerce

Appearance and temperament: China made new business card

 

Dong Mingzhu

Chairman of

Zhuhai Gree Electric Co., Ltd.

Opportunities and Challenges for Chinese Corporation in the Development of International Marine Engineering

William C. Webster

Academician of America Academy of Engineering

From East Asian Civilization Innovation to the creation of Chinese Culture

Pan Lusheng

Vice Chairman of China Federation of Literary and Art Circles

12:10-13:20

Lunch

13:20-13:30

Group photo of ICNAME2017

13:30-14:15

The Opening Ceremony of the Third International Conference on Innovation and Cooperation in Ships and Marine Engineering

(Host: Xia Guihua, President of the First Council of ICNAME, professor of Harbin Engineering University)

Theme

Speaker

Unit and position

Speech

Zhang Deping

To be determined

Leaders of Qingdao Municipal People's Government

Yao Yu

President of Harbin Engineering University

Guo Dacheng

President of China Association of the National Shipbuilding Industry

14:15-15:45

Report 1 of the General Assembly

Host: Pierre Besse, Vice President of Council of ICNAME, former Vice President of Bureau Veritas)

Theme

Speaker

Unit and position

Talents Training in Marine

Wu Linzhi

Vice President of Harbin Engineering University

Deep Sea Engineering

Jang Whan Kim

Chief technologist of Technip FMC

 

Smart Ship

 

Fang Quan

 

Vice President of SDARI

 

 

Singapore Maritime H&B Roadmap

 

 

Daniel Zhang Qi

 

 

Singapore Maritime Institute

 

15:45-16:00

Tea Break

16:00-18:00

Report 2 of the General Assembly

(Host: Kirill, Vice President of St. Petersburg State Marine Technical University)

Theme

Speaker

Unit and position

Development of Ocean Energy in South East Asia: Opportunities and Challenges

Omar  bin Yaakob

Professor, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Underwater Robot

Ding Zhongjun

Vice Chief Engineer of China National Deep Sea Center

Ship Performance in Waves

Yonghwan Kim

Department Head of Seoul National University

Numerical Tank

Duan Wenyang

Professor of Harbin Engineering University

18:00-20:00

Appreciation Dinner


fdsdfds


September 8th

Location: Mangrove Tree Resort World Qing Dao

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

08:30-18:00

Smart Ship Sub – forum

Theme

Speaker

Unit and position

To be determined

To be determined

Bureau Veritas

To be determined

To be determined

DNV-GL

Bio-inspired Artificial Intelligence with Applications to Surface and Underwater Robotic Systems

Yang Xianyi

University of Guelph

To be determined

Zhu Qidan

Harbin Engineering
University

To be determined

To be determined

China Classification Society

Ship Control System Hardware in Loop Simulation Test

Zhao Bo

Global Maritime(Norway)

Industrial Intelligent Technology Helps Intelligent Ship Development

Qiu Bohua

Systems Engineering Research Institute

To be determined

Cheng Lang

China Ship Development and Design Center

To be determined

To be determined

Wuhan Maritime Communication Research Institute

To be determined

Chu Xiumin

Wuhan University of
Technology

Intelligent Ship Related report

Han Bing

Shanghai Ship and Shipping Research Institute



08:30-18:00

Talents Training in Marine Sub – forum

Theme

Speaker

Unit and position

To be determined

Jonathon A. Chambers

 

 

Professor, Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering,

Newcastle University

 

To be determined

Paul White

Professor ,University of Southampton

To be determined

Eugeniy Trushliakov

Vice-president,

Makarov National Shipbuilding

University

To be determined

Huang Yi

Professor, Dalian University of Technology

The Introduction of Student Support Program in SNU

Yonghwan Kim

Professor, Seoul National University

International Talents Cultivation and Education Cooperation at HIT-ISOSE

He Guanghua

Professor,

Harbin Institute of Technology, Weihai

 

Training Highly Qualified Personnel in Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture at Memorial University

 

Qiu Wei

Professor, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Research-led Transdisciplinary Maritime Education at Southampton and Emerging Trends,Challenges and ICNAME Role in Multinational Education

Xiong Yeping

University of Southampton

To be determined

Xu Xiaomei

Professor, Xiamen University

08:30-18:00

International Symposium on Offshore Engineering

Theme

Speaker

Unit and position

To be determined

Li Zhigang

CNOOC Research
Institute
Chief Engineer

Recent Activities in Deepwater Offshore in India and Role of IRS

Asokendu
Samanta

Department of
Offshore, Research
Division
Indian Register of
Shipping
Vice President

To be determined

Li Xiaoping

Marine Design and
Research Instute of
China
Deputy Director

To be determined

Jang whan Kim

Technip FMC

Chief Scientist

To be determined

Teng Yao

Yantai CIMC Raffles Offshore Limited

Vice General Manager

To be determined

Xu Lixin

China Merchants Offshore Technology Research Center

General Manager

A Personal Perspective on the Capabilities and Limitations of CFD in Ocean Engineering

Bassam
A.Younis

University of California Professor

Innovative approach to assess sway-roll coupling damping properties of a symmetric FPSO

Antonio Carlos
Fernandes

Federal University of
Rio De Janeiro
Professor

The recent developments and methods in structure-fluid interation

Solomon
C.Yim

Oregon State
University
Professor

Numerical simulation of VIV and WIV in cylinder arrays

P. Temarel

University of Southampton

Professor

Investigation of free surface damping medels with applications to gap resonance problems

Wang Xiaofeng,
Pan Zhiyuan

DNV GL
Manager

Study on Fluid Motion in A Deepwater Drilling Ship's Monpool under Combined Wave and Current

Gu Jiayang ,
Xie Yulin

Jiangsu University of
Science and
Technology
Associate Professor

Wet-towing stability Analysis and Wet-towing Resistance of a Tension Leg Platform

Yang Xu

CNOOC Research
Institute
Engineer

Contrast Study on SPH and CEL methods in analysis of Effects of Submarine landslide on Subsea structures

Qi Lei

CNPC Research
Institute of
Engineering
Technology
Engineer

To be determined

Chen Jianguo

Bureau Veritas

Numerical study of the influence of wave parameters on wave run-up along vertical column

Zhang Jian

Dalian University of
Technology

Analysis on the Capability Requirement of the Dynamic Positioning System for Cargo Transfer

Hu Kaiye

Harbin Engineering
University
Lecturer

Modeling, Analysis and Parameters Estimation of an Active Heave Compensation System for Offshore Cranes

Huang Wenjian

Huazhong University
of Science
&Technology

Estimated Fatigue Life of Tubular Joints and Case Study of Offshore Platform

Cao Wenran

Research Institute of
Engineering
Technology of CNPC
Engineer

Free vibration analysis of a submerged cylindrical shell with a circumferential part-through crack

Jin Chaochao

Huazhong University
of Science and
Technology

Resonance of a surface-piercing body excited by third-harmonic wave force in nonlinear regular waves

Qi Jianghui

Wuhan Second Ship
Design and Research
Institute
Assistant Engineer

The Numerical simulation of the bundle hybrid offset riser Based on equivalent property

Cao Xianfan

CNPC Research
Institute of
Engineering
Technology
Engineer

The ejection performance of the independent escape capsule in still water

Zhang Lei

Huazhong University
of Science and
Technology

Global Performance Research of 500m Water Depth Tension Leg Platform

Liu Xiangjian

Dalian Shipbuilding
Industry co. ltd



08:30-18:00

International Symposium on Marine Renewable Energy

Theme

Speaker

Unit and position

To be determined

Zhang Liang

Professor, Harbin

Engineering University

Improving Tidal Turbine 

Performance in Multi-Rotor

 Fence Configurations

Richard Willden

Professor, University of Oxford

Model-Predictive Control Strategy for An Array of 

Wave-Energy Converters

Ronald Yeung

Professor, University of California at Berkeley

Marine Operations 

related to Transport 

and Installation of

 Offshore Wind Turbines

Gao Zhen

Professor, Norwegian University Science & Technology

A collaboration strategy in development of ocean

energy in tropical water

Mukhtasor

Professor,

Institute Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember

An innovative eccentric braced jacket substructure for offshore fixed wind turbines

GHO WIE MIN

Technical Director, Maritime Production Research Pte Ltd

Satellite Based Offshore 

Wind Energy Resource 

Mapping  In Malaysia

Farah Ellyza Hashim

Lecturer, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

To be determined

Chen Jianguo

Bureau Veritas

To be determined

Shi Hongda (To be determined)

Professor, Ocean University of China

To be determined

Ma Qingwei

Professor,

City University of London

Hydrodynamic investigation 

of wave energy converter 

integrated into breakwater

Ning Dezhi

Professor,

Dalian University of Technology

 

To be determined

Cui Lin

Technology Director, National Ocean Technology Center

Theoretical Research on Uehara Cycle of Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion

Chen Fengyun

The First Institute Of Oceanography, Soa

Working Fluids and Evaporating Pressure Optimization for Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion System

Li Dashu

CNOOC Research Institute

Solar Energy

 For Traditional 

Coastal fishing Platform

Sunaryo

Associate Professor, Universitas Indonesia

To be determined

Wang Shiming

Professor of Shanghai Ocean University

Hydrodynamic Simulation of Wave Energy Convertor using Particle-Based Computational  Fluid Dynamics

Yodchai Tiaple

Associate Professor, Kasetsart University

To be determined

Wan Dechen

Professor, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Numerical Study of Multistage Overtopping 

Wave Energy Device

Omar  bin Yaakob

Professor, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Experimental study of wake characteristics behind a horizontal axis tidal stream turbine

Chen Yalin

Postdoctoral, Tsinghua University

Formulation for Wave-Interference Hydrodynamics of Multiple Bodies

Zhong Qian

PhD, University of California at Berkeley

Numerical Analysis of a Floating Offshore Wind Turbine by Coupled Aero-hydrodynamic Simulation

Huang Yang

Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Oscillation and Conversion Performance of a Double-float Wave Energy Converter

Jin Peng

Harbin Engineering University

CFD simulation and energy efficiency analysis of a bottom-hinged flap wave

Yuan Zheng

Harbin Engineering University

Numerical Study of Aerodynamic Performances of Wind Farm with Three Wind Turbines in Two Different Layouts

Duan Xinze

Shanghai Jiao Tong University

The Design of Semi-submersible Wind-Tidal Combined Power Generation Device

Hu Chao

Harbin Engineering University

The Optimization of Floating Pendulor Wave Energy Converter

Song Tianyu

Zhejiang University

Numerical Investigation of Hydrodynamic Responses of Point Absorbing Wave Energy Device

Wang Di

Hohai University

The Hydrodynamic Analysis of Semi-submersible Wind-Tidal Combined Power Generation Device

Zhou Binghao

Harbin Engineering University

Hydrodynamic performance study of wave-energy-type floating breakwaters

Zhang Hengming

Harbin Engineering University

To be determined

To be determined

Hohai University

To be determined

To be determined

Jiangsu University of Science and Technology



12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-15:00

The Council Meeting of ICNAME

Host: Xia Guihua, President of the First Council of ICNAME

1. Supplementary of ICNAME governing units;

2. China Shipbuilding Industry Association leaders will do the special report;

3. The Secretariat will read this year's work report;

4. Representatives of the governing units will consider the annual work report;

5. Establishment of professional subcommittees;

6. Discuss the next ICNAME meeting organizer;

7.Take Photo of the Council.

13:00-18:00

Bilateral / Multilateral Forum

The subject has been identified as follows :

1. Multilateral cooperation meeting on "Numerical Tank"   HEU- Bureau Veritas;China Classification Society;China Ship Development and Design Center;

2. Multilateral cooperation meeting     HEU- Singapore Federation of Industry and Commerce;Singapore Maritime Institute;

3. Multilateral cooperation meeting on "One Belt and One Road" of talents training;

4. Multilateral cooperation meeting on "One Belt and One Road" of southeast ocean renewable energy      HEU- Kasetsart University;University Teknologi Malaysia;Universitas Indonesia;Institute Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember;

5. Bilateral cooperation meeting    HEU-LR.

18:00-20:00

Farewell Dinner

September 9th

LocationQing Dao

Morning

Visit the Qingdao ship and marine engineering enterprises and research institutes;

Visit  China  National  Deep Sea Center;

Visit the civil and military integration innovation demonstration area in Gu Zhenkou and Harbin Engineering University Qingdao campus site, Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering Equipment Hi-Tech Innovation Park.








© Copyright Innovation & Cooperation in Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering (ICNAME) Alliance Privacy Policy
Disciaimer:Innovation & Cooperation in Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering (ICNAME) Alliance